How Much Money Do I Need for an E2 Visa Investment?

E2 Visa InvestmentAn E-2 investor’s visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States by creating a bona fide enterprise, investing a substantial amount of capital in that enterprise, and create jobs for legal workers in the United States through the enterprise.

In order to qualify for an E2 visa, you must be the owner of at least 50% of a bona fide business. According to the United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS), “a bona fide enterprise refers to a real, active and operating commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit.  It must meet applicable legal requirements for doing business within its jurisdiction.”

The business owner must invest a substantial amount of capital into that bona fide enterprise. Although there is no exact dollar amount for a “substantial investment,” the E2 visa investment must be able to establish the enterprise, ensure the investor’s commitment to the enterprise, and be sufficient to fund the enterprises operations and allow the enterprise to grow and become profitable.

A major part in the E2 visa investment and application process is the business plan. The business plan should show the Consulate that your business will be able to support itself, that you will be able to derive an income from the business, and that you will be able to hire people.

It is very important that your business be profitable and sustainable, as your E2 visa will be reviewed for renewal 5 years after it is issued. If your business is not profitable, then your visa will not be renewed.

If you think that you qualify for an E2 visa, contact Boyer Law Firm’s immigration attorneys today.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email