E-2 investor visa

Investor Visas Offer Permanent US Residency

Investor Visas Offer Permanent US Residency
You can buy permanent residency in the United States through a number of investor visas.

If you’re planning to move to Florida or the United States from another country, and you plan to invest in a U.S. business, you may qualify for an investor’s visa. Some investor visas offer permanent US Residency. Two of the most popular paths to becoming an investor immigrant include the EB-5 visa and the E-2 visa. Each of these paths includes filing a detailed and lengthy visa application. An experienced immigration attorney can streamline the process and ensure that you fulfill every legal obligation.

The most advertised investor’s visa is the EB-5 visa. The EB-5 visa grants residency in the United States to anyone who invests at least $1 million ($500,000 in some instances) and creates 10 or more jobs.

Two major upsides to the EB-5 visa is that the residency it grants is permanent in nature, and it extends to the immediate family of the investor as well. To meet the requirements, you must invest in a qualifying entity, like Skyrise Miami, which accepts EB-5 investors. On the EB-5 application an immigration business plan is also required. You’ll want to hire an attorney highly experienced in business immigration and international business law to assist you the creation of your business plan.

An E-2 visa is a more affordable type of investor visa. The E-2 visa is 5-year temporary visa that is granted to individuals who invest a certain amount into a United States company. To fulfill the investment requirements for obtaining an E-2 visa the individual may choose to invest a substantial sum into an existing business, buy an existing business, or even start a new business within the United States.

One important upside to the E-2 visa is that it is renewable every five years so long as you meet the requirements. Satisfying the ongoing requirements is imperative if you plan to live in the United States for more than five years. Another significant upside is that the E-2 visa can be a stepping stone to an EB-5 visa. If you are unable to make a $1 million investment immediately, you may be able to apply for an E-2 visa and build your way up to the $1 million total investment over time. Alternatively, if you are employed by a foreign company with a U.S. sister company, you may qualify for an L1 visa. It is important to know the differences between the L1 visa and the E-2 visa, which an experienced immigration attorney can explain to you.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email