Investment Visas: E2 Visas

E2 VisaIf you want to come live and work in the US, a great way to do so is through an investors’ visa, such as an E2 visa. In order to qualify for an E2 visa, the country you are a citizen of must have a treaty with the US.

An E2 visa requires the applicant to invest a substantial amount of money in a new business or purchasing a current business and invest in its improvement or restoration. Simply investing in real estate or other passive investments will not qualify you for an E2 visa; the investment must be made into a business.

In addition to your initial investment, you must demonstrate that the business is a real, active and operating enterprise that will be able to be maintained and generate a profit of more than a marginal degree.

There is no definition for the terms “substantial amount” or “marginal degree;” those amounts vary depending on the type of business in which you want to invest. Here at Boyer Law Firm, we have assisted clients in obtaining an E2 visa for restaurants, gas stations, wholesale distribution, hotels, software companies, and more.

If you think you may qualify for an E2 visa or other investment visa, contact Boyer Law Firm today.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email