Immigration: Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Program is a program that will delay the deportation of an individual who entered the U.S. illegally as a child if they meet certain conditions. The action will be deferred for two years, subject to renewal, and they may qualify for work authorization.

In order to be eligible for this program, you must meet the following requirements:

– You must be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.

– You must have come to the U.S. before your 16th birthday.

– You must have resided in the U.S. from  June 15, 2007 to the present time.

– You must be physically present in the U.S. at the time you make your request for the program.

– You must have entered the U.S. without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012.

– You must be currently be enrolled in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained your GED, or be an honorably discharged member of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces

– You must not have been convicted of a felony, serious misdemeanor, three or more of any other kind of misdemeanor, or pose a threat to national security.

– You must be 15 or older, unless you are currently in the removal process.

This program is enacted on a case-by-case basis. You must be able to prove you meet all of the requirements, complete the required forms, and submit the forms along with a fees (Currently, the fees total to $465). You will then receive a notice with an appointment to visit the  Application Support Center (ACS) for biometric services.

If you think you qualify for this program, you should contact an immigration attorney to make the process smoother. Immigration laws are complicated, and failure to execute this process correctly could result in your request being denied and/or deportation.

Source: USCIS

Print Friendly, PDF & Email