What is a B-1 visa?

A B-1 visa is a temporary business visa allowing foreign nationals and their families to be admitted to the United States for up to six months. In order to qualify for a B-1 visa, the principle applicant must be able to demonstrate that his purpose for visiting the United States is in regards to a legitimate business matter, he plans to stay in the U.S. for a specific, limited amount of time, he has the funds to cover the cost of the trip, he has a residence outside of the U.S., and certain other guidelines applicable to anyone entering the United States.

People who come to the United States on a B-1 visa usually come for one of the following reasons:

-          To consult with a business associateb-visa -          To travel for a scientific or educational purpose, for a professional or business convention, or for a conference.
-          To settle an estate (probate)
-          To negotiate a contract
-          To participate in short-term work training
-          To transit through the U.S.

Certain air crewman may also enter the U.S. as “deadhead” crew with a B-1 visa.

In order for B-1 applicants to have their families accompany them, the family members must each petition for a B-2 visa.

*Image courtesy of Stockfreeimages.com