Opening Your Own Restaurant in Florida

opening your own restaurant in floridaFlorida led the United States in restaurant growth in 2012, according to a National Restaurant associate analysis. A net 1,751 places to eat and drink were added in 2012, beating California who added 1,721 restaurants.

Texas was the only other state that registered over 1,000 restaurants.

Here at Boyer Law Firm, we have assisted many clients in opening restaurants with atmospheres from casual to formal. If you have always dreamed about opening your own restaurant in Florida, Boyer Law Firm’s business law attorneys can help from the incorporation of your business to business planning, to offering references to other professionals needed to run your business.

If you are interested in coming to the United States on an E2 investors visa, a restaurant is a good type of business to start. Whether you are a US resident or foreign investor interested in opening your own restaurant in Florida, contact Boyer Law Firm’s experienced business attorneys today.

Source: South Florida Business Journal

 

An Overview of the E-2 Visa Process

An E-2 Visa (investor’s visa) allows citizens from certain treaty countries to come to the United States when they invest a certain amount of capital in a business in the United States.

In order to qualify for an E-2 visa, the applicant must invest a “substantial” amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States. The “substantial” amount is not specified. Certain employees of the applicant or the company may also qualify for E-2 visa status.

Boyer Law Firm has helped clients obtain E-2 visas through investments in:

–          Gas Stations
–          Restaurants
–          Hotels
–          Grocery/ Convenience StoresE-2 Visa
–          Software Companies
–          And more

The process to obtain an E-2 visa can be long (around four months if everything goes smoothly), and a lot of the responsibility will fall on the client to provide documents. The “application” consists of a binder that can be over an inch wide when everything is compiled. Because of this complexity, it is important for both the applicant and their immigration attorney to work together and stick to set deadlines.

Here at Boyer Law Firm, we are very familiar with every aspect of this process. We have customized our own list to comply with USCIS regulation, we can help clients create a corporation or LLC, one of the requirements for the visa, and we can also help them draft a five-year business plan, another requirement.

There are many paths to getting a visa in the United States and they all depend on the applicant’s needs and assets. If you think you may qualify for an E-2 Investor’s visa or any other kind of visa, contact Boyer Law Firm today. We can help you navigate the seemingly complex path of coming to the U.S.

The E2 Treaty Investor Visa!

1- What is an E2 visa?
The E2 visa is available to residents of treaty countries entering the US for the following reasons:
i) Develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital;
ii) Invest substantially in an already-established US enterprise;
iii) Develop and direct investments from the treaty country.

No matter how much time is spent is the US, a Treaty Investor visa will not lead to permanent residency. This categorizes the E2 visa as a non-immigrant visa.

2- Nature of the E2 Visa
The investment should create job opportunities for US workers, although it would be better to have the U.S. workers hired at the time of application for the E2 visa. In order to have a successful visa application, one will demonstrate how the specific enterprise will benefit the US.

3- Requirements for the E2 Visa
The Treaty Investor visa requires investment of a substantial amount of money in advance for approval. The E2 visa requires adjudication at an American Embassy or Consulate, which can take several weeks. In order for the investment to meet the substantial amount requirement, one of the following two tests must be met:
i) It must represent a significant proportion of the total value of the business enterprise; or
ii) It must be sufficient to establish a profitable and viable business of the type contemplated.

4- How long is the E2 visa valid?
This type of visa will typically be issued for five years. Extensions will depend on the level of investment

If you have any other questions or would like to set up your E-2 visa, please contact Boyer Law Firm for further information.