STEM Business Owners Needed

STEM workersDespite the slump of the U.S. economy, “STEM” careers and companies (science, technology, engineering, and math) are always in demand because the US economy is in need of more of these workers than the US education system can produce.

Eighteen percent of all Fortune 500 companies were founded by immigrants, according to a 2011 report by the Partnership for a New American Economy. These companies generate $1.7 trillion and employ 3.6 million workers.

One quarter of all engineering and technology-related companies founded in the United States from 1995-2005 had at least one founder who was an immigrant, according to a study by researchers at Duke and Harvard Universities.

Many of these workers depend on the extremely limited H1-B visas, which is a main concern in the immigration reform debate. However, there is a different approach a STEM worker can take: open their own business and obtain an E-2 investors visa.

Source: Immigration Policy

*Image courtesy of Stockfreeimages.com

An Overview of the E-2 Visa Process

An E-2 Visa (investor’s visa) allows citizens from certain treaty countries to come to the United States when they invest a certain amount of capital in a business in the United States.

In order to qualify for an E-2 visa, the applicant must invest a “substantial” amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States. The “substantial” amount is not specified. Certain employees of the applicant or the company may also qualify for E-2 visa status.

Boyer Law Firm has helped clients obtain E-2 visas through investments in:

-          Gas Stations
-          Restaurants
-          Hotels
-          Grocery/ Convenience StoresE-2 Visa
-          Software Companies
-          And more

The process to obtain an E-2 visa can be long (around four months if everything goes smoothly), and a lot of the responsibility will fall on the client to provide documents. The “application” consists of a binder that can be over an inch wide when everything is compiled. Because of this complexity, it is important for both the applicant and their immigration attorney to work together and stick to set deadlines.

Here at Boyer Law Firm, we are very familiar with every aspect of this process. We have customized our own list to comply with USCIS regulation, we can help clients create a corporation or LLC, one of the requirements for the visa, and we can also help them draft a five-year business plan, another requirement.

There are many paths to getting a visa in the United States and they all depend on the applicant’s needs and assets. If you think you may qualify for an E-2 Investor’s visa or any other kind of visa, contact Boyer Law Firm today. We can help you navigate the seemingly complex path of coming to the U.S.

Boyer Law obtains a 3 year E-2 Visa for French clients

We are pleased to announce that we have been able to obtain an E-2 visa out of the U.S. Consulate in Paris, France for our clients. They decided that they would like to purchase a restaurant business and live in Florida. We requested our clients to submit a list of documents and negotiated the purchase agreement of the business as well as compiling their investor visa’s petition.

When dealing with such a project, you need to keep in mind that there are two important aspects:
i) The first phase is the businesses deal with financial and legal requirements such as purchase price, licensure, zoning, etc., and
ii) The second phase is the immigration side of the deal, such as ownership, investment in kind and money, conditional sale, etc.

An E-2 visa, is otherwise known as an investor visa and entitles a foreigner to reside and work in the United States. This case was a bit particular in the sense that we helped our client negotiate and purchase a location for his business. We also were able to trademark our client’s business name. We moved ahead and were able to secure the visas for them under these time constraints.

Shall you need help, contact a Florida business and immigration lawyer, such as Boyer Law Firm to handle your E-2 investment petitions and business purchases.

Boyer Law obtains a 5 year E-2 Visa for Canadian clients

We are pleased to announce that we have been able to obtain an E-2 visa out of Canada for our clients. They decided that they would like to purchase a restaurant business and live in Florida. We requested our clients to submit a list of documents and negotiated the purchase agreement of the business as well as compiling their investor visa’s petition.

When dealing with such a project, you need to keep in mind that there are two important aspects:
i) The first phase is the businesses deal with financial and legal requirements such as purchase price, licensure, zoning, etc., and
ii) The second phase is the immigration side of the deal, such as ownership, investment in kind and money, conditional sale, etc.

An E-2 visa, is otherwise known as an investor visa and entitles a foreigner to reside and work in the United States. This case was a bit particular in the sense that we helped our client negotiate and purchase a location for his business. We also were able to trademark our client’s business name. We moved ahead and were able to secure the visas for them under these time constraints.

Shall you need help, contact a Florida business and immigration lawyer, such as Boyer Law Firm to handle your E-2 investment petitions and business purchases.

The E2 Treaty Investor Visa!

1- What is an E2 visa?
The E2 visa is available to residents of treaty countries entering the US for the following reasons:
i) Develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital;
ii) Invest substantially in an already-established US enterprise;
iii) Develop and direct investments from the treaty country.

No matter how much time is spent is the US, a Treaty Investor visa will not lead to permanent residency. This categorizes the E2 visa as a non-immigrant visa.

2- Nature of the E2 Visa
The investment should create job opportunities for US workers, although it would be better to have the U.S. workers hired at the time of application for the E2 visa. In order to have a successful visa application, one will demonstrate how the specific enterprise will benefit the US.

3- Requirements for the E2 Visa
The Treaty Investor visa requires investment of a substantial amount of money in advance for approval. The E2 visa requires adjudication at an American Embassy or Consulate, which can take several weeks. In order for the investment to meet the substantial amount requirement, one of the following two tests must be met:
i) It must represent a significant proportion of the total value of the business enterprise; or
ii) It must be sufficient to establish a profitable and viable business of the type contemplated.

4- How long is the E2 visa valid?
This type of visa will typically be issued for five years. Extensions will depend on the level of investment

If you have any other questions or would like to set up your E-2 visa, please contact Boyer Law Firm for further information.

What is an Investor Visa?

The E Investor Visa allows an individual to carry on their business in the United States if the home country has a commercial treaty with the United States conferring such eligibility. This visa must be renewed every so many years but here is no limit to how many times one can renew.

An investor must contribute to the US economy. The dollar amount of cash investment normally should exceed $50,000 depending on the type of business although Boyer Law Firm cases have been made successful in getting visas as low as $12,000.

Do my relatives get an investor visa?
Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E-2 visas in order to accompany the principal alien. The spouse of the E2 holder can also apply for employment authorization.

It is important to hire an experienced lawyer when handling your investor visa package. At Boyer Law Firm we have helped many clients obtain investor visas. Please do not hesitate to contact us with your matter as we will be happy to help.