What is an Investor Visa?

The E Investor Visa allows an individual to carry on their business in the United States if the home country has a commercial treaty with the United States conferring such eligibility. This visa must be renewed every so many years but here is no limit to how many times one can renew.

An investor must contribute to the US economy. The dollar amount of cash investment normally should exceed $50,000 depending on the type of business although Boyer Law Firm cases have been made successful in getting visas as low as $12,000.

Do my relatives get an investor visa?
Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E-2 visas in order to accompany the principal alien. The spouse of the E2 holder can also apply for employment authorization.

It is important to hire an experienced lawyer when handling your investor visa package. At Boyer Law Firm we have helped many clients obtain investor visas. Please do not hesitate to contact us with your matter as we will be happy to help.