Immigration Business Plan: A Key Component of Investor’s Visas

Graphs and Charts ReportAn immigration business plan is one of the most important aspects of an investor’s visa. It outlines the plan and strategy for the company in a way that is easy for the consulate officer to understand. If your immigration business plan is not properly drafted, then the plan you have for the company may not come across as clearly, which could harm your chances of being approved for an investor’s visa.

There are different types of investor’s visas. The most common are the EB-5 visa, which grants permanent residence to the petitioner and beneficiaries for an investment of at least $1 million and the creation of 10 full time jobs, and an E2 visa, which grants temporary residence for a period of five years, with renewals every 5 years for as long as the business is in existence, in exchange for a “substantial” investment and proof that the investment is not marginal.

The immigration business plan is important for both of these types of visas because it outlines key aspects of your business, such as your investment, your operating costs, your employees, and the general plan for your business in the future.

An immigration business plan is not a replacement for genuine investment, but it is an important tool to outline investments you will make in the future, which may be counted towards the total amount of your investment in some cases.

The business plan is an important part of the application for an investor’s visa, but there are also many other items that must be accounted for, which is why you should hire an experienced immigration attorney to assist you in your investment visa application.

An Overview of the E-2 Visa Process

An E-2 Visa (investor’s visa) allows citizens from certain treaty countries to come to the United States when they invest a certain amount of capital in a business in the United States.

In order to qualify for an E-2 visa, the applicant must invest a “substantial” amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States. The “substantial” amount is not specified. Certain employees of the applicant or the company may also qualify for E-2 visa status.

Boyer Law Firm has helped clients obtain E-2 visas through investments in:

–          Gas Stations
–          Restaurants
–          Hotels
–          Grocery/ Convenience StoresE-2 Visa
–          Software Companies
–          And more

The process to obtain an E-2 visa can be long (around four months if everything goes smoothly), and a lot of the responsibility will fall on the client to provide documents. The “application” consists of a binder that can be over an inch wide when everything is compiled. Because of this complexity, it is important for both the applicant and their immigration attorney to work together and stick to set deadlines.

Here at Boyer Law Firm, we are very familiar with every aspect of this process. We have customized our own list to comply with USCIS regulation, we can help clients create a corporation or LLC, one of the requirements for the visa, and we can also help them draft a five-year business plan, another requirement.

There are many paths to getting a visa in the United States and they all depend on the applicant’s needs and assets. If you think you may qualify for an E-2 Investor’s visa or any other kind of visa, contact Boyer Law Firm today. We can help you navigate the seemingly complex path of coming to the U.S.