An Overview of the E-2 Visa Process

An E-2 Visa (investor’s visa) allows citizens from certain treaty countries to come to the United States when they invest a certain amount of capital in a business in the United States.

In order to qualify for an E-2 visa, the applicant must invest a “substantial” amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States. The “substantial” amount is not specified. Certain employees of the applicant or the company may also qualify for E-2 visa status.

Boyer Law Firm has helped clients obtain E-2 visas through investments in:

–          Gas Stations
–          Restaurants
–          Hotels
–          Grocery/ Convenience StoresE-2 Visa
–          Software Companies
–          And more

The process to obtain an E-2 visa can be long (around four months if everything goes smoothly), and a lot of the responsibility will fall on the client to provide documents. The “application” consists of a binder that can be over an inch wide when everything is compiled. Because of this complexity, it is important for both the applicant and their immigration attorney to work together and stick to set deadlines.

Here at Boyer Law Firm, we are very familiar with every aspect of this process. We have customized our own list to comply with USCIS regulation, we can help clients create a corporation or LLC, one of the requirements for the visa, and we can also help them draft a five-year business plan, another requirement.

There are many paths to getting a visa in the United States and they all depend on the applicant’s needs and assets. If you think you may qualify for an E-2 Investor’s visa or any other kind of visa, contact Boyer Law Firm today. We can help you navigate the seemingly complex path of coming to the U.S.

Print Friendly