Best Place to Live in Florida for Foreign Investors

Best place to live in Florida

When applying for an investor’s visa, you are taking on a lot of responsibilities, which is why it is important to find an experienced Florida immigration attorney to assist you through the process.

In addition to starting a brand new business and handling the legal aspects of immigration, investors are also often concerned about how the move will affect their spouse and children.

If you are applying for an investor’s visa, then your legal spouse and minor children can also obtain visas as beneficiaries.

According to Family Circle Magazine, the best place to raise a family in Florida is Weston, Florida. Weston consists of millionaires, retirees, beach bums, and immigrants alike. According to the article, Weston has a population of 66,053 and a median income of $97,162, which is far above the state average.

However, Weston is not the only great place in Florida to live and start a business; it is important to find the best place to live in Florida for you, your family, and your business.

Many of our clients who are interested in starting a business and moving to Florida often ask us where the best place to live in Florida is. This is a very subjective question, as it depends on your specific needs, but some things you should consider when making this decision are the type of business you will open, your family situation, and the market analysis of the area.

If you are interested in immigrating to Florida with your family, then contact Boyer Law Firm, P.L. today to see how we can assist you.

What is an E-2 visa?

E-2 visaAn E-2 visa is an investor’s visa that allows foreign nationals to obtain a 5-year renewable visa for investing in an enterprise in the United States.

If you are interested in applying for an E-2 visa in Florida, you may do so by either starting a new business or buying an existing business. There are many different types of businesses you can start, but you should choose one that is based on your interests, skill-set, and experience.

Since an E-2 visa is an investor’s visa, there is obviously an investment required. The investment requirement is one that is “substantial”; there is no set amount. However, it is understood that the more you invest in your business, the greater the chances are of your visa being approved. It is important to note that only investment in your business is counted towards the total investment; investment in personal items is not included.

Another requirement of an E-2 visa is that the investment is not “marginal.” This means that the business is not solely for the purpose of making a living for the investor. The investor can show this by generating sales and hiring employees according to the growth of those sales.

If you are interested in applying for an E-2 visa in Florida, then contact Boyer Law Firm, P.L. today.

Buy an Existing Business in Florida

Buy an Existing Business in Florida

The market for buying and selling a business in Florida is improving, according to an article in the South Florida Business Journal.

If you are interested in starting a business in Florida, then two option you have are to start from scratch or to buy an existing business in Florida. When you buy an existing business in Florida, you are not only buying their tangible assets, but in many cases, you are also buying the branding they have created and the good faith they have in the community.

The location of the business is also important. In many cases, the purchase of a business will not come with the purchase of the commercial property, but rather the commercial lease will most likely be transferred from the current owner to the new owner of the business. In some cases, the location of the business may be so desirable that it is the main reason to purchase the business.

Purchasing a business is also a good idea to consider if you want to apply for an investor’s visa, such as an E2 visa or EB5 visa.

If you are interested in buying or selling a business, then contact Boyer Law Firm, P.L. today.

Family Preference Categories for US immigration

Family preference categoriesIn order for a foreign national to obtain US permanent residence, they need to have a legitimate reason to come to the US, such as for employment, to start and invest in a business, or if they have family in the country.

You cannot simply purchase a piece of residential real estate and apply for a permanent visa or green card solely on that basis.

Family petitions allow a US citizen or permanent resident to apply for permanent residence (green cards) for certain family members. The length of time it will take for the application to be processed and granted is dependent on which “family preference category” the application falls under.

Immigration family preference categories are based on two criteria: the legal status of the petitioner (US citizens or permanent resident) and the relationship between the petitioner and the applicant.

The United States Customs and Immigration Service states the following policy when it comes to green cards for family members of US citizens and permanent residents:

Some relatives of US citizens, known as immediate relatives, do not have to wait for a visa to become available. There is no limit to the number of visas that can be utilized in this category in a particular year. Immediate relatives include:

  • Parents of a US citizen
  • Spouses of a US citizen
  • Unmarried children under the age of 21 of a US citizen

Note: US citizens must be at least 21 years old to apply for their parents.

The qualified relatives of a US citizen or permanent resident in the remaining family-based categories may have to wait for a visa to become available before they can apply for permanent residency. These categories include:

  • First Preference: Unmarried, adult (21 years of age or older) sons and daughters of US citizens
  • Second Preference A: Spouses of permanent residents and the unmarried children (under the age of 21)) of permanent residents
  • Second Preference B: Unmarried sons and daughters (21 years or age or older) of permanent residents
  • Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of US citizens, their spouses and their minor children
  • Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult US citizens, their spouses and their minor children

If you are a US citizen or permanent resident who wants to apply for a green card for a family member, then contact Boyer Law Firm, P.L.’s immigration attorneys today.

Source: USCIS

Investment Required to Obtain an E2 Visa for a Business in Florida

Expenses Budget Puzzle Showing Company Bookkeeping And BalanceAn E2 visa is an investor’s visa that allows citizens of certain countries to obtain a visa to live and work in the United States for up to five years at a time, with the ability to renew the visa in five year increments for the entire duration of the business.

In order to qualify for an E2 visa, the applicant must invest a “substantial” amount of money into the business. The term “substantial” is subjective, but it is understood that the more money you invest in your business, the better your chances are of obtaining an E2 visa. The investment required to obtain an E2 visa for your business should at least cover:

1. The building: security deposit and first three months’ rent –or- The amount you paid for the building/land if you purchased the building/land

2. Computers and office equipment

3. Initial stock or merchandise or supplies

4. Initial marketing costs (website design, flyers, ads, etc.)

5. Attorneys’ fees

6. CPA/Accountant fees

7. And much more depending on the nature of your business.

The purpose of your business (what your business does) is essential to determining the amount of investment required to obtain an E2 visa for a business in Florida. For example, a hair salon or pet grooming shop will require less of an investment than a restaurant, which will both require less of an investment than a service business.

In order to qualify for an E2 visa for a business in Florida, your business must not be “marginal.” You should be able to hire full-time employees other than your family members and that you have a plan to grow the business in the future. One purpose of the E2 visa treaties is to grow the economy for the country, so this stipulation is to ensure that the business will contribute to the economy and not just benefit the E2 visa applicant(s) and their family.

If you are interested in seeing if your qualify for an E2 visa for a business in Florida or anywhere else in the United States, then contact Boyer Law Firm’s immigration attorneys today to see how we can help you.