Donald Trump and U.S. Immigration

U.S. President“[Donald] Trump said he wants to require employers to pay H-1B workers much more money, which he said would discourage companies from hiring them and boost job prospects for Americans.

“He also wants to have tech jobs offered to unemployed Americans before they can be filled by workers with H-1B visas,” according to a report by CNN News.

Even if Trump does not win the Presidency, there is a strong chance that whoever does become President will have something to say about the U.S. immigration policy, which could result in even more changes to U.S. immigration requirements and availability.

It is probably safe to say that these policies will become more stringent rather than more lax, which could result in a more difficult application process and longer waiting times for those who are able to apply for immigration visas.

If you are interested in applying for immigration to the United States, permanent residence in the U.S., or your citizenship, then now is the time to do so. If you are not sure if you currently qualify for a visa, then Boyer Law Firm offers U.S. immigration planning sessions to help you determine if you are eligible to apply, so contact us today.

Successful E-2 Visas for Business Purchases

E-2 visasBoyer Law Firm has recently obtained several E-2 visas for clients through the purchase of a business. One of these business purchases was for $60,000. The client also invested in other items in order to raise their investment amount to increase their chances of obtaining a visa.

Another one of the E-2 visas that we obtained for our client was for the business purchase of $180,000. Due to the high amount of the business purchase and the completeness of the items included with the purchase of the business, no additional investment was required.

If you are interested in starting a business in Florida and obtaining an E-2 visa, you may want to consider purchasing a business, especially if you are unsure about the details of the type of business you would like to setup. Purchasing a restaurant, for example, will provide you with a brand and a customer base, which will reduce the hassle and down-time that usually occurs during the “start-up” of a new business.

If you would like to purchase a business or if you are interested in seeing if you qualify for an E-2 visa, then contact Boyer Law Firm, P.L. today.

The Local Trend in Florida

Local trendThe “Local” trend is a new trend that is clearly thriving in Florida. If you travel down the main road in Jacksonville Beach, you will see signs that say things like “Eat Local” or “Shop Local.” These signs reflect the locals’ effort to maintain an atmosphere of supporting local businesses instead of large companies. In fact, you will not find a Wal-Mart in Jacksonville Beach, and the majority of the stores are small businesses owned by locals.

This Local trend is a trend of millennials and other young adults who prefer “mom-and-pop” shops to name brand stores; these consumers are usually also interested in organic and all-natural products.

This is good news for foreign investors who are interested in starting a business and applying for an investor’s visa because this retail market is one that is relatively easy to enter, and foreign investors can quickly been seen as locals if they live in the area.

If you are interested in starting a small business in Florida to capitalize on the Local trend, then contact Boyer Law Firm today. We can assist you both in the setup of your business as well as determining the best visa for which you qualify and assisting you through the immigration process.

Foreign Companies : L1 Visa or E2 Visa

L1 visa or E2 visaIf you own a business whose principal location is not in the United States and you want to open a U.S. branch or subsidiary, then you may qualify for one or more investor’s visa, such as an L1 visa or E2 visa.

There are different entity options for your U.S. branch, which should be discussed with an experienced international business law attorney. This is important because the entity structure you choose may have serious tax repercussions if it is not properly setup.

Foreign entrepreneurs who are thinking about applying for an investor’s visa should also meet with an experienced immigration attorney to determine which visa is best suited for them. It is important to properly choose between the L1 visa or E2 visa because they both have different requirements and benefits that should be considered.

It is best to contact an attorney at the very beginning of the process to ensure that you properly plan from the beginning.

Apply for a B Visa or ESTA Visa Waiver?

B visa or ESTAIf you plan to come to the United States on a temporary basis, it is important to determine whether you should apply for a B visa or and ESTA visa waiver as soon as possible.

A B visa is a temporary visa that allows foreign nationals to remain in the United States for 6 months out of the year for the duration of their visa, which can be up to 10 years at the discretion of the issuing officer.

Although nationals of many countries qualify for the visa waiver program, also known as ESTA, it is often a better idea to obtain a B visa over simply applying for the visa waiver. This is especially true if you are coming to the United States in order to prepare for the opening of a business, such as is often the case when applying for an E-2 investor’s visa.

If you are coming to the United States to scout for a location for your business and to begin operations, then you must be very careful to ensure that you are not working illegally. It is a much safer plan of action to apply for B-visa and state in the application that you are coming to the United States to prepare for an E-2 visa rather than applying for an ESTA visa waiver, in which case you would not have specific permission to perform certain acts to begin your business operation during that trip.

If you work in the United States and you are not a Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident, then you must have a work permit to legally work in the United States. This may or may not apply to the actions you take while preparing to open a business for an E-2 visa depending on the activities in which you engage while you are here.

The purpose of your trip to the United States will determine whether you should apply for a B visa or ESTA visa waiver.

If you are interested in applying for a B visa or an E2 visa, or if you are currently in the United States and need to apply for a work permit, then contact Boyer Law Firm, P.L. today to see how we can assist you.